Woody Strode
Actor

Birth Name: Woodrow Wilson Woolwine Strode

Birthdate: July 25, 1914
Location: Los Angeles, California

Date of Death: December 31, 1994
Location: Glendora, California

 

 
Brief Biography

Woody Strode was a professional athlete turned actor.  He played football for the University of California at Los Angeles (UCLA) and was then drafted by the Los Angeles Rams. 

He launched his acting career with an uncredited role in the 1941 movie Sundown.  He is most remembered for his roles in the 1960s movies Sergeant Rutledge (A Top 100 BlackClassicMovies.com film)and Spartacus.

Woody Strode was part of the "family" of actors for famous film director John Ford. Thus, he appeared in many John Ford westerns.

 

(Note: Clicking the Amazon.com link next to each film will take you directly to a page for that film with purchase details.)

Woody Strode Movies (Filmography)
Year Movie Title
Buy DVD
Rent
Comments

1995

The Quick and the Dead

Amazon.com     

1993

Posse

Amazon.com     

1992

Storyville

     

1989

Bronx Executioner

Amazon.com     

1987

On Fire (TV)

     

1987

A Gathering of Old Men

Amazon.com     

1985

Lust in the Dust

Amazon.com     

1984

Real Soulja

Amazon.com     

1984

The Final Executioner

     

1984

Jungle Warriors

     

1984

The Cotton Club

Amazon.com     

1983

Vigilante

Amazon.com     

1983

The Black Stallion Returns

Amazon.com     

1982

Angkor: Cambodia Express aka Kampuchea Express

     

1982

Invaders of the Lost Gold aka Horror Safari

     

1981

Scream

     

1980

Cuba Crossing aka Sweet Dirty Tony

Amazon.com     

1979

Ravagers

     

1979

Jaguar Lives!

Amazon.com     

1977

How the West Was Won (TV Mini-Series)

     

1977

Martinelli, Outside Man (TV)

     

1977

Kingdom of the Spiders

Amazon.com     

1976

The Billion Dollar Fire

     

1976

The Quest: The Longest Drive (TV)

     

1976

Keoma aka Django Rides Again

Amazon.com     

1975

We Are No Angels

     

1975

Loaded Guns

Amazon.com     

1975

Winterhawk

     

1973

The Gatling Gun

Amazon.com     

1973

Key West (TV)

     

1972

The Revengers

     

1972

Black Kingpin

Amazon.com     

1971

Scipio the African

     

1971

The Deserter aka The Devil’s Backbone

     

1971

The Last Rebel

     

1970

Chuck Moll

     

1970

Breakout (TV)

     

1969

Che!

     

1969

Boot Hill

Amazon.com     

1968

Black Jesus

Amazon.com     

1968

Shalako

Amazon.com     

1968

Once Upon a Time in the West

Amazon.com     

1966

7 Women

     

1966

The Professionals

Amazon.com     

1965

Genghis Khan

     

1963

Tarzan’s Three Challenges

     

1962

The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance

Amazon.com     

1961

The Sins of Rachel Cade

     

1961

Two Rode Together

     

1960

The Last Voyage

Amazon.com     

1960

Sergeant Rutledge

Amazon.com    Top 100 BlackClassicMovies.com film. Only available as part of the John Ford film collection.

1960

Spartacus

Amazon.com     

1959

Pork Chop Hill

Amazon.com     

1958

Tarzan’s Fight for Life

     

1958

The Buccaneer

     

1956

The Ten Commandments

Amazon.com     

1955

Buruuba

     

1954

The Gambler from Natchez

     

1953

City Beneath the Sea

     

1952

Caribbean

     

1952

Androcles and the Lion

     

1951

The Lion Hunters

     

1951

Bride of the Gorilla

Amazon.com     
         
Woody Strode Books
1993 Goal Dust:The Warm and Candid Memoirs of a Pioneer Black Athlete and Actor Amazon.com    Autobiography by Woody Strode
         
         
Woody Strode Other
         
 

 

Buy Woody Strode's autobiography at Amazon.com

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Web Development provided by Marino Development - Catalogs